中文(香港)

Privacy Policy

Kickboox Holdings Ltd. (“KICKBOOX” or “we” or “our” or “ours”) takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy contained here (this “policy”).

This policy covers how KICKBOOX treats personal information that KICKBOOX collects and receives..

Kind of Personal Information

The type of personal information that may be collected and/or stored includes the following kind of information:-

  1. Name;
  2. Address;
  3. Date of Birth;
  4. Identity card number (e.g.: HKID No. or passport No.)
  5. Email Address
  6. Phone Numbers;
  7. Gender;
  8. Area code or ZIP code;
  9. Occupation;
  10. Industry;
  11. Personal Interests;
  12. Social Security Number;
  13. Financial Information about Assets;
  14. IP Address; and
  15. Cookies information.

The term “personal information”, wherever mentioned in this policy, is to be interpreted accordingly.

Information Collection and Use

From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply KICKBOOX with personal information when you register with KICKBOOX, when you use KICKBOOX products or services, when you visit this website (“this website”) or the pages of business partner/s that KICKBOOX designates, and/or when you enter into promotions or sweepstakes held by KICKBOOX. The kind of personal information required and collected may vary depends on the circumstances as follows:-

  1. When you register for Kickboox Customer Service Centre, we ask for certain type of your personal information such as your name, HKID No., mobile phone number, email address, date of birth and gender.

  2. For some financial products and services we might also ask for your address, and your financial information about your assets.

  3. When you use KICKBOOX’s self-storage, logistics services and products, we may ask for your name, HKID No., residential / business phone number, mobile phone number, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation, industry, and personal interest.

Failure to supply such personal information may result in KICKBOOX being unable to register you as member or provide you of KICKBOOX’s services and products.

Cookies, Domain Names and IP Addresses

When you register with KICKBOOX and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us. KICKBOOX collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of financial products and services that we offer.

KICKBOOX automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, KICKBOOX cookies (as defined below) information, and the page you request.

“Cookies” are small bits of information that are automatically stored in your computer hard drive which can be retrieved by this website.

Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular websites and thus enabling KICKBOOX as website owners to provide more useful features for its users. The information collected by cookies is any information that will enable anyone to contact you through telephone, e-mail or any other means. Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies and if you would prefer, you can disable the functionality of cookies. However, by disabling cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the website.

This website contains links to other sites that are operated by third party companies with different privacy practices. You should remain alert when you leave this webiste and read the privacy statements of other websites. KICKBOOX has no control over any personal that you submit to or receive from these third parties.

Purposes of Use of Personal Information Collected

The purposes for which your personal information may be used will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with KICKBOOX. The main purposes KICKBOOX uses personal information collected include:

  1. to customize the advertising and content you see;

  2. to fulfill your requests for provision of KICKBOOX products and services;

  3. to improve our services and products;

  4. to contact you;

  5. to conduct research on self-storage, wine cellar, records management and logistics services;

  6. to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;

  7. to assess your suitability and merits for our provision of our services and products;

  8. to provide marketing materials (please refer to ‘Direct Marketing’ below for more details); and

  9. purposes incidential to, associated with or relating to any of the above purposes items (1) to (8).

Sharing of Personal Information and Disclosure

Personal information held by KICKBOOX will be kept confidential and we will not lend out, sell or disclose your personal information to any other person or company except in the following circumstances:-

  1. If we are required to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, or guidelines or guidance given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies with which we are expected to comply, within or outside Hong Kong, we will make disclosure and share your personal information with the court, such legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities and/or self-regulatory or industry bodies;

  2. Under the circumstances set out in section 58 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486, Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”), we will make disclosure of your personal information to such person, company or authority as required; or

  3. In the case of a merge and acquisition transaction in which KICKBOOX is a party, we will disclose and transfer your personal information to such persons or companies involved in such transaction after we have obtained your prior consent.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

Direct Marketing

KICKBOOX intends to use the data subject's data in direct marketing and KICKBOOX requires the data subject's consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

Please note,

  1. your name, HKID No., residential / business phone number, mobile phone number, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation, industry, and personal interest held by KICKBOOX from time to time may be used by KICKBOOX in direct marketing and the following classes of services and products may be marketed: a. self-storage, wine cellar, records management services, products and facilities; and b. logistics & transportation services, products and facilities.

  2. Other than marketing the above services and products by KICKBOOX itself, KICKBOOX [does not] intend to provide any personal data to any third party for use in direct marketing, and KICKBOOX requires the data subject’s written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

You may communicate your consent to KICKBOOX to so use of his/her personal data in direct marketing in accordance with the above through the means below:-

By email: info@kickboox.com

By fax: 300 78226

and KICKBOOX will then, at no cost to the data subject, act on the consent to direct marketing within [30] days.

After you have consented to direct marketing, if you do not wish to receive any marketing and other promotional materials from KICKBOOX, you can always have an opportunity to opt-out by the means as set out above. KICKBOOX will then, at no cost to you, act on the request to opt-out within [30] days and ensure that you will not included in future direct marketing promotions.

Rights of Access or Correction of Personal Information Held

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, you have a right to request access or correction of personal data provided.

Any data access request must be made in writing and with completed form as prescribed under the Ordinance. Any request of correction or deletion must also be made in writing.

KICKBOOX has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

The persons to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held are to be addressed is as follows:-

Security Team

By email: info@kickboox.com

By fax: 3007 8226

Changes to this Privacy Policy

KICKBOOX may amend, update or add to this policy from time to time without any prior notice. Any revised policy will be published on this website.

If there is any difference between the English version and the Chinese version of this policy, the English version shall prevail.